Retrieving Trial Results 2016 – June 25th and 26th

Thanks once again to Kevin and Janet Harvey for allowing the use of their property at Woodchester for our annual trial.
For more photographs from the event, visit our Facebook page

Saturday, 25th June Novice Stake                    Judge: Lynne Webster (SA)
1st place:     Oakridge Nusakan NRA CCD, German Shorthaired Pointer dog (Jadine MacKenzie) 156 pts
2nd place:    Huntogun Bonnie Lass, Labrador Retriever bitch (Noel & Kate Eltringham) 149 pts
3rd place:     Winterset Broken Arrow QND NRA, Golden Retriever dog (Helen Pownall) 147 pts


l to r: Noel Eltringham, Helen Pownall, Jadine MacKenzie, with the Bournbeau Trophy
for 1st place in the Novice Stake, judge Lynne Webster

Restricted Stake            Judge: Richard Carr (Vic)
1st place:     Willowyse The Duke NRD, Labrador Retriever dog (Noel & Kate Eltringham) 131 pts
2nd place:    Cavajal Robin Hood (AI) RRD ORA, Labrador Retriever dog (Jeff Patrick) 98 pts
3rd place:     Reveirter Clan Dalziel RRD, Labrador Retriever dog (Kate & Noel Eltringham) 81 pts


l to r: Noel Eltringham, judge Richard Carr, Jeff Patrick and Kate Eltringham.

All Age Stake                    Judge: John Nairn (SA)
1st place:     RT CH Kadnook Dreams Edge, Labrador Retriever bitch (John Stott) 168 pts
2nd place:    GR RT CH Reveirter Swan Hill, Labrador Retriever dog (Noel & Kate Eltringham) 140 pts


l to r: Noel Eltringham, John Stott with the Kane Cup for 1st place in the All Age Stake and judge John Nairn

Sunday, 26th June Novice Stake                    Judge: Lynette Schmidt (SA)
1st place:     CH Waldwieze Game Keepa at Poshwei (Imp NZ) ET CD RE NRA, Weimaraner dog (Jessie Hughes) 167 pts
2nd place:    Oakridge Sirocco, German Shorthaired Pointer dog (John Nairn) 164 pts
3rd place:     Huntogun Bonnie Lass, Labrador Retriever bitch (Noel & Kate Eltringham) 163 pts The Peter Lamph Memorial Sash for the highest scoring Golden Retriever in the Novice Stake was awarded to Ellishea Rips Into It (AI), owned and handled by Helen Pownall.  Congratulations Helen and Skeet.


l to r: Jessie Hughes, judge Lynette Schmidt and John Nairn

Restricted Stake            Judge: Richard Carr (Vic)
1st place       Cavajal Robin Hood (AI) RRD ORA, Labrador Retriever dog (Jeff Patrick) 141 pts
2nd place     Willowyse The Duke NRD, Labrador Retriever dog (Noel & Kate Eltringham) 139 pts
3rd place      T CH Reveirter Lithghien CDX TSD QND NRA     Labrador Retriever bitch (Richard & Cheryl Shelton) 123 pts


l to r: Jeff Patrick, judge Richard Carr and Cheryl Shelton

All Age Stake                    Judge: Richard Carr (Vic)
1st place       RT CH Kadnook Dreams Edge, Labrador Retriever bitch (John Stott) 147 pts
The wins on Saturday and Sunday gave Sedge the final points she needed for her Grand Retrieving Trial Champion title.  Hearty congratulations to John and Sedge.
2nd place:    GR RT CH Reveirter Swan Hill, Labrador Retriever dog (Noel & Kate Eltringham) 127


l to r: John Stott and judge Richard Carr