Retrieving Trial Results 2015 – June 27th and 28th

Retrieving Trial Results 2015 (PDF)

Once again, we thank Kevin and Janet Harvey for making available to us their beautiful property at Woodchester for the running of our annual retrieving trial. For more photographs from the event, visit our Facebook page.


Saturday 27th June 2014
Novice – Judge: Lynne Webster
1st – Noel Eltringham and Willowsye The Duke (Labrador Retriever Dog) 145 points
2nd – Scott Washington and CH Alpyneair Thunder Down Under (Labrador Retriever Dog) 133 points
3rd – Margaret Bourn and CH Bournbeau Beguiled by the Moon NRD HTMS FSI (Golden Retriever Bitch) 120 points

Retrieving 2015

l to r: Margaret Bourne, Noel Eltringham with the Bournbeau Trophy for 1st place in the Novice Stake, Lynne Webster and Scott Washington.

Restricted – Judge: Mr Michael Mason Insufficient numbers prevented an official Stake, so a Sweepstakes was held instead.
1st – Gail Phoenix and CH Habanero Grof No Remy CD RA NRD ORA (Hungarian Wirehair Vizsla Bitch) 137 points
2nd – Jean Bird and CH Cheyandor Wilson CCD NRD ORA (Labrador Retriever Dog) 120 points


All Age – Judge: John Nairn
1st – Mark Davis and National and Grand Retrieving Champion Beereegan Last Boy Scout CM (Labrador Dog) 176 pts
2nd – John Stott and Retrieving Champion Kadnook Dreams Edge RRD (Labrador Bitch) 166 pts
3rd – Noel Eltringham and Retrieving Champion Reveirter Swan Hill (Labrador Dog) 151 pts

Retrieving Trial 2015

l to r: Noel Eltrinham, Mark Davis, John Nairn and John Stott

Sunday 28th June 2015

Novice – Judge: Tor Bakkeland
1st – Noel Eltringham and Willowsye The Duke (Labrador Retriever Dog) 155 points
2nd – Jeff Patrick and Cavajal Robin Hood (AI) NRD (Labrador Retriever Dog) 154 points
3rd – Sandy Smith and Jamacar Always NRD (Labrador Retriever Bitch) 142 points
4th – Margaret Bourn and CH Bournbeau Beguiled by the Moon NRD HTMS FSI (Golden Retriever Bitch)
winner of the GRC of SA’s Peter Lamph Memorial Sash for highest scoring qualifying Golden Retriever.

Novice

l to r: Noel Eltrinham, Mark Davis, John Nairn and John Stott

Restricted – Judge: Ben Kradolfer
Like Saturday, with only three entered, a Sweepstakes was held

1st – Jean Bird and CH Cheyandor Wilson CCD NRD ORA (Labrador Retriever Dog) 141.5 points
2nd – Gail Phoenix and CH Habanero No Remy CD RA NRD ORA (Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Bitch) 105 points

Retrieving Trial 2015

l to r: Jean Bird, Ben Kradolfer and Gail Phoenix


All Age – Judge: Mark Davis (Vic)
1st – John Stott and Retrieving Champion Kadnook Dreams Edge RRD (Labrador Retriever Bitch) 128 points
Winner of the perpetual Ryhope Bridget Trophy, donated by John and Chris Kersely
2nd – Karl Britton and GR RT CH Acolon Prince of Cypher (Imp UK) (Labrador Retriever Dog) 121 points
3rd – Noel Eltringham and RT CH Reveirter Swan Hill (Labrador Retriever Dog) 120 points

Retrieving Trial

l to r: Mark Davis and John Stott